Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy documents the types of information that is collected and recorded by Li.The Present Candle and how we use it.​


This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Li.The Present Candle. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.


We may from time to time review and update this Policy to take into account new laws and technology, our operations and practices under the Privacy Act. We encourage you to check our website from time to time to ensure that you are aware of our current Policy.
 

CONSENT


By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.
 

​DEFINITIONS


‘Personal Information’ is defined in the Privacy Act to mean information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

 

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not

‘Privacy Act’ means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time.


‘Sensitive Information’ is defined in the Privacy Act to include things such as race, sexual orientation, political opinions, members of a trade association or trade union, criminal record or health information.
 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT


​The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.


​When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.


WEBSITE USAGE AND COOKIES


We may use cookies when you visit our website (https://www.lithepresentcandle.com/) to remember your preferences when interacting with our website. We may collect certain information from you such as your browser type, location, internet protocol (IP) addresses, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks.

 

These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.


HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION


​We will not collect Personal Information unless the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website

  • Assisting you with inquiries, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

  • Improve, personalise, and expand our website

  • Understand and analyse how you use our website

  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

  • Find and prevent fraud

SENSITIVE INFORMATION


We will not collect Sensitive Information about you unless:

 

  • We obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information

  • The collection of the information is required or authorised by or under Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or

  • A permitted general situation exists in relation to the collection of the information by us.

CORRECTION


We aim to ensure that the Personal Information we hold is accurate, up-to-date and complete. Please ensure any information you provide is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and notify us if you believe we hold information that is outdated, inaccurate, misleading, irrelevant or incomplete so that it can be corrected.
 

COMPLAINTS
Complaints about alleged breaches by us of the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles or this Policy can be made by contacting us at li.thepresentcandle@gmail.com.  If you do not consider that your complaint has been adequately dealt with by us, you may make a further complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, which has complaint handling responsibilities under the Privacy Act.

 

Li.The Present Candle reserves the right to modify or remove portions of this privacy policy at any time and this Privacy Policy should be read with the other terms and conditions applicable to the use of this website. Any conditions that are not enforceable, void or invalid shall be deemed severable here from and all other conditions remaining shall be enforceable and valid.